Jawa Parts

August 28, 2015

American Jawa

Welcome. Please visit the sister section Jawa Info first, to identify your Jawa model.

 

Jawa parts before the 1980’s, were all made by suppliers from Eastern European countries, probably mostly from within CSSR (Czecho-Slovak Socialist Rebublic). Trade with Western Europe was forbidden. So instead of sourcing their components from Germany, Italy, France like other moped makers, they had to make their own.    

By 1980 Jawa mopeds had Domino controls, CEV lights and switches, both made in Italy. Everything else was CSSR-made.

 


Jawa 207 Parts List

Sources: Below is a combined list made from these four parts books:

 

Jawa 207.011 Parts Book cover

Jawa 207.011 Parts List

1977 Jawa Transistor 40

1977 Jawa Babetta
(US model 207.011)

This parts book has some incorrect illustrations.
The frame shown is the rigid Model 206.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jawa Parts List Model 207.111

Jawa 207.111 Parts List

1978 Jawa 50DL

1978 Jawa 50DL
(US model 207.111)

This has the correct illustrations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jawa Parts List Model 207.300

Jawa 207.300 Parts List

1979 Jawa X30
(US model 207.311)

This has the correct illustrations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ZVL Parts List Model 207.100-200-300

ZVL (Jawa) Parts List
207.100 – 200 – 300

1979 Jawa Babetta (UK model 207.305)

1979 Jawa Babetta
(UK model 207.305)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Jawa 207 parts 1

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 1: Engine Cases and Bearings

# qty  part no.  description
–   207 17 005  Engine complete (207.011 with 8.5 compression ratio)
–   207 17 105  Engine complete (207.111 with 8.5 compression ratio)
–   207 17 302  Engine complete with Bing carburetter
–   207 17 320  Engine complete (207.300, 207.311 with 8.5 comp ratio)
–   207 17 ???  Engine complete (207.392, 207.394 with 9.2 comp ratio)
1   1  28-1101  Engine boxes complete
2   1  28-1103  Engine boxes with bushes
3   1  28-1131  L.H. cover
4   2  04-3204  Bearing 6203/C3
5   2  04-3006  Bearing 6004/C3
6   2  04-3005  Bearing 6001/C3
7   2  05-0112  Sealing ring 17x28x7
8   1  05-0113  Sealing ring 28x38x7
9   1  05-0101  Sealing ring 20x30x7
10  1  28-1113  R.H. box half sealing
11  1  28-1132  L.H. box half sealing
12  4  28-1112  Stud
13  1  28-1116  Ignition cover
14  1  28-1119  Spring
15  4  28-1115  Centring bush
16  2  02-0211  Screw M6x45
17  4  02-0209  Screw M6x35
18  6  02-0208  Screw M6x25
19  1  01-1114  Screw
20  1  01-1119  Washer
21  1  02-0112  Screw M8xl2
22  1  01-1123  Washer
23  1  02-0308  Screw M5xl0
24  1  28-1141  Sealing washer


 

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 2

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 2: Piston and Crankshaft

# qty  part no.  description
1   1  21-1205     Crank gear without piston
2   1  28-1201     Connecting rod with pin, rollers and cage
3   1  28-1212     Bush of upper connecting pin eye
4   1  28-1218     Piston
4   1  28-1218/1  Piston 1-st rebore
4   1  28-1218/2  Piston 2-nd rebore
4   1  28-1218/3  Piston 3-rd rebore
5   2  28-1220     Piston ring
5   2  28-1220/1  Piston ring 1-st rebore
5   2  28-1220/2  Piston ring 2-nd rebore
5   2  28-1220/3  Piston ring 3-rd rebore
6   1  28-1221     Piston pin
7   2  05-1222     Lock ring
8   1  1051222     Pin (locates the rotor for correct ignition timing)


Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 3

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 3: Cylinder and Head

# qty  part no.  description
1   1  28-1303  Cylinder head
2   1  28-1305  Decompressor body complete
3   1  28-1308  Washer
4   1  05-0007  Sealing ring 8×4
5   1  28-1314  Valve
6   1  28-1315  Support
7   1  28-1316  Spring
8   1  28-1317  Valve clamp
9   1  03-0018  Split pin 1,6×10
10  1  05-0302  Sealing ring 8×2
11  1  06-2106  Spark plug Champion L89
12  1  28-1400  Cylinder complete
13  2  28-1408  Stud
14  2  28-1410  Stud
15  1  28-1006  Sealing under cylinder
16  4  02-5103  Nut M6
17  4  02-7007  Washer 6,4

 


Jawa 207 parts 4

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 4: Intake Pipe and Air Cover

# qty  part no.  description
1   1  28-1511  Suction Branch
2   1  28-1514  Piping
3   1  28-1505  Suction piping welded
4   1  28-1504  Sealing under carburettor
5   2  02-0114  Screw M5xl2
6   4  02-7401  Washer 5,1
7   2  02-1020  Screw M4x25
8   1  28-1008  Insulating washer
9   2  02-5101  Nut M5
10  2  28-1006  Sealing


Jawa 207 parts 5

Jawa 207 Parts 5: Jikov Carburetor

# qty  part no.  description
–   1  2-66232    Carburettor Jikov 2909 DC
1   1  2-65258    Carburettor body complete
2   1  2-3219      Emulsion tube
3   1  2-65254    Cover
4   1  2-21218    Mover
5   1  2-31155    Mover needle
6   1  2-3350      Lock
7   1  2-4838      Mover spring
8   2  1-2455      Screw with lenticular head
9   1  2-2434      Cable guide
10  1  2-2516      Nut
11  1  2-2358      Mover stop screw
12  2  2-4825      Spring
13  1  2-2503      Regulation screw
14  1  1-3130/58 Main jet
15  1  2-3160/35 Idle jet
16  1  2-65257    Double float complete
17  1  2-31159    Suspension shaft
18  1  2-65253    Needle valve complete
19  1  2-5213      Sealing Ø 5 / 5
20  1  2-2751      Diaphragm
21  1  2-4836      Diaphragm spring
22  1  2-24145    Diaphragm screw
23  1  2-2491      Branch
24  1  1-2596      Branch screw
25  3  1-5209      Sealing Ø 10 / 6,2 for drain plug
26  1  2-21221    Float chamber
27  1  2-5312      Sealing of float chamber
28  2  1-4308      Spring washer 4,1
29  1  2-2753      Drip tray
30  2  1-4106      Screw with cylinder head
31  1  2-65255    Drain plug Ø6


Jawa 207 parts 6

Jawa 207 Parts 6: Exhaust, above Welded One-Piece, below Clamp-on Two-Piece

# qty    part no.  description
–   1  207 01 100  Exhaust welded complete
1   1  207 01 104  Exhaust welded bare
1a  1     07-1604  Front pipe (clamp on)
1b  1  228 01 042  Rear pipe (clamp on)
1c  1   28-1641    Clamp (clamp on)
1d  1   28-1649    Gasket (clamp on)
1e  1     20122     Screw M6 x 14 (clamp on)
2   1  228 01 048  Insert complete
3   1  228 01 054  End piece complete
4   1  28-1007     Sealing
5   1  28-1610     Sealing Ø 2 x 180
6   2    20103      Screw M6 x 12
7   2    25103      Nut M6
8   2    25101      Nut M5
9   2    27401      Washer 5,1
10  2    27003      Washer 6,1
11  3    27402      Washer M6


Jawa 207 parts 7

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 7: Running Clutch and Starting Clutch

Jawa Clutch

Jawa Running Clutch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jawa Clutch 3-shoe disassembled

Jawa Running Clutch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jawa Flywheel

Jawa Flywheel/Drum

# qty  part no.  description
1   1  28-2103  Clutch drum complete
2   2  28-2128  Clutch jaw complete
3   2  28-2113  Spring
4   2  28-2114  Circlip
5   1  28-2116  Segment guide body
6   3  28-2127  Starting jaw complete
7   3  28-2121  Springs
8   1  05-0115  Sealing ring 15 x 24 x 7
9   1  05-0009  Lock ring 15
10  1  28-2138  Flywheel
11  1  28-2132  Screw
12  1  28-2133  Lock washer
13  1  28-2136  Bushing
14  1  28-2138  Flywheel
15  3  02-1007  Screw M5 x l0
16  1  28-2126  Ring
17  1  05-0305  Sealing ring Ø 100 x 5


Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 8

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 8: Drive Shaft and Drive Gears

# qty  part no.  description
1   1  28-2205  Gear 20 teeth
2   1  28-2209  Gears
3   1  28-2214  Shaft complete
4   1  08-????   Sprocket 10 teeth (for 25km/h models, 208.450, 208.502, etc)
4   1  08-2220  Sprocket 11 teeth (for 30km/h models, 207.011, 207.111, 207.377 etc)
4   1  28-2220  Sprocket 12 teeth (for 40km/h models, 207.011, 207.111, 207.385, etc)
4  207-27-306  Sprocket 13 teeth (for 50km/h models, 207.300, 207.311, etc
4  207-27-302  Sprocket 14 teeth (for 50km/h models, 207.385, 207.392, etc)
5   1  28-2221  Spring
6   1  28-2222  Washer
7   1  28-2225  Disengaging pin
8   1  28-2226  Control wheel
9   1  28-2206  Washer
10  1  28-2207  Needle Ø 2 x 12
11  1    40003   Ball Ø 5
12  1    34001   Lock ring 19
13  1    34004   Lock ring 18
14  1    33013   Pin 3 x 22
15  1    45010   Chain 97 links 086-1
16  1    45005   Link 086-1


Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 9

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 9: Pedal Shaft and Pedals

# qty  part no.  description
1   1   07-2254  Pedal shaft welded
2   1   28-2260  Pedal arm left
3   1   28-2259  Pedal arm right
4   1      70090  Pedal left
5   1      70091  Pedal right
6   359-22-038  Pin
7   1      25103  Nut M6
8   1      27007  Washer 6.4
9   1   28-2268  Washer 17
10  1      45011  Pedal chain 85 link
11  1      45008  Pedal chain master link


Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 10a

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 10a: Rear Shocks

# qty    part no.   description
—  2  207 39 165  Shock complete
—  2  207 39 170  Shock complete, heavy duty
1   2  207 35 101  Bottom body
2   2  207 35 109  Rod
3   2  207 35 112  Rubber block
4   2  207 39 166  Cover
5   2  207 35 116  Spring
6   4  200 35 008  Bushing
7   4  200 35 009  Sleeve


 

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 10b early frame

Jawa 206/207 Parts 10b: Rigid Type Frames

#  qty   part no.  description
1   1     07-3001  Frame (rigid frame only)
4   1     28-3018  Intake silencer
5   1        70036  Filter
6   1        20205  Screw M5 x 40
7   12      20308  Screw M5 x 40
8   20      25101  Nut M5
9   20      27401  Washer 5.1
10  1     05-2127  Fuel tank support
11  2     05-0023  Support (rigid frame only)
12  1     28-3028  Seat tube
13  1        20225  Screw M5 x 10
14  1     28-3032  Stand Spring
15  1     28-3033  Stand Pin
16  2        27010  Washer 10.5
17  2        34201  Ring 7  center stand pin clip 7mm
18  1     07-3037  Rear support
19  8        27003  Washer 5.3
20  1     07-3053  Bracket (rigid frame only)
21  2        20330  Screw M6 x 14
22  7        25104  Nut M8
23  7        27403  Washer 8.2
24  2        20109  Screw M8 x 16
25  1     28-3060  Chain cover
26  2        20148  Screw M5 x 16
27  4        25103  Nut M6
28  6        27402  Washer 6.1
29  2        27007  Washer 6.4
30  3        20114  Screw M5 x 12
32  1     28-3073  Upper clamp
33  1     28-3074  Lower clamp
34  1     28-3075  Tube
35  1        20024  Screw M8 x 60
36  1        20015  Screw M8 x 65
38  1     28-3203  Roller arm
39  1     28-3204  Guide
40  1     28-3205  Roller
41  1     28-3206  Bushing
42  1        21603  Screw M6 x 22
43  1     07-3301  Luggage carrier (rigid frame only)
44  1     07-3305  Support LH (rigid frame only)
45  1     07-3306  Support RH (rigid frame only)
46  1 207 39 050  Rear fender
47  1     07-3353  Rear fender bracket (rigid frame only)
48  2     07-3311  Bracket (rigid frame only)
50  2        50700  Grommet
51  1     28-3400  Stand
52  2 359 31 011  Cup  steering bearing cups
53  2     01-6052  Band (rigid frame only)
54  2     01-6053  Lug (rigid frame only)
55  3        21204  Screw M8 x 45  engine mount bolts
56  1 207 39 052  Tail lamp bracket
57  1        70095  Reflecting glass 207-R 701
60  1        70092  Number plate  identification plate
61  2     28-0003  Adjuster (rigid frame only)  eye-bolt type
62  2        20103  Screw M6 x 12
63  1     28-0002  Tranzimo protector
64  2     28-3036  Bushing
65  2     207-700  Reflective strip red


Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 10

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 10: Swinging Fork Frame

#  qty   part no.   description
—      207 39 306  Frame welded (Type 305)
—      207 39 305  Frame complete (Type 305)
—      207 31 100  Frame welded (type for 207.111)
1    1 207 30 101  Frame with swinging fork
2    1     28-3018  Intake silencer cover
3    1        70105  Air filter netting
4    1     05-2127  Tank supporting piece rubber
5    1        20205  Screw M5x 40
6    1        20225  Screw M5 x 10
7    12      20308  Screw   M5 x 10
8    20      25101  Nut M5
9    20      27401  Washer 5,1
10   8       27003  Washer 5,3
11   1    28-3028  Seat tube
12   1    28-3400  Stand  center stand
13   1    28-3032  Stand spring
14   1    28-3033  Stand pin
16   2       34201  Ring 7  center stand pin clip 7mm
17   3       20114  Screw M5 x 12
18   4       25103  Nut M6
19   6       27402  Washer 6.1
20   2       27007  Washer 6.4
21   1       xxxxxx  Screw M8 x 50  seat post clamp bolt
22   2       20024  Screw M8 x 60  rear engine mount bolts
23   1       21204   Screw M8 x 45  front engine mount bolt
24   7       25104  Nut M8
25   7       27403  Washer 8.2
26   6       xxxxxx  Washer 8.4  upper rear shock mount washer
27   4       xxxxxx  Ring 6  upper and lower rear shock mount clips
28   1       xxxxxx  Screw   M6 x 30
29   1     28-3204  Guide
30   1     28-3205  Roller
31   1     28-3206  Bushing
32   1 207 30 111  Sleeve
33   1 207 39 050  Rear fender
34   2 207 30 115  Rod  rear fender brace
35   1 207 39 171  Tail lamp bracket
36   1        50700  Grommet
38   1 207 32 101  Swing arm
39   1 207 30 110  Swing arm pin
40   2 207 32 120  Bushing  swing arm bushing
41   1 207 56 191  Chain adjuster LH  spiral type
42   1 207 56 193  Chain adjuster RH  spiral type
43   2 359 31 011  Cup  steering bearing cups
45   2        20103  Screw M6 x 12  tranzimo protector bolts
46   2 228 43 011  Holder  rear fender brace eye bolt
47   2 228 43 012  Cup  rear fender brace cup
48   1        70092  Frame plate  identification plate


Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 11

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 11

 

Jawa brake shoes
L, 2.5 lining for Ø85 drums
(on Jawa spoke wheels)
R, 5.0 lining for Ø90 drums
(on aluminum wheels)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jawa brake plates

 

 

 

 

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43


Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 12

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 12

 

 

 

 

 


Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 12a

Jawa 207 Parts Diagram 12a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Puch Engines

August 9, 2015

Welcome.

 

 

Puch 1-speed Engine

Puch 1-speed Engine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Info Puch 2-speed Engine

Puch 2-speed Engine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Columbia

July 3, 2015
1886 Columbia Bicycle Ad

1886 Columbia Bicycle Ad

Columbia  made in USA by Columbia  Sachs or Solo engine

Columbia is one of America’s best and oldest bicycle makers.

1913 Pope (Columbia) racer

1913 Pope (Columbia) racer

From the days of true horse power, their bicycle was “an ever saddled horse which eats nothing”. Colombia and Montgomery Ward mopeds are made by Colombia Manufacturing Company, Division of MTD Products Inc, One Cycle Street, Westfield MA 01086

Columbia has been credited with many firsts in the biking industry, since its founding in 1877 by Col. Albert Pope. It has pioneered many improvements to the industry, producing bikes, motorbikes, and furniture for nearly 150 years. Here is the Columbia Manufacturing Inc website, history page. http://www.columbiamfginc.com/columbia_history.html

 

Info Columbia 1

Columbia Info Sheet, from 2003 MM Encyclopedia
Models made with Columbia stickers are 2200 series.
Models made plain for re-branding are 8200 series.
3-digit Mopet models are late 1980’s re-makes/clones.

Colum  plain  Mopet            Model List
model model model speed  engine  frame   notes
2220  8220  281  25mph Sachs  sheet  36900-7
2221  8221  280  20mph Sachs  sheet  36902-7
2222  8222  282  30mph Sachs  sheet  soft tail

2240  8240  341  25mph  Solo  tubular  soft tail
2241  8241  340  20mph  Solo  tubular  soft tail
2242  8242  342  30mph  Solo  tubular  soft tail

2250  8250         25mph  Solo  tubular  hard tail
2251  8251         20mph  Solo  tubular  hard tail
2252  8252         30mph  Solo  tubular  hard tail

2260  8260         25mph Sachs tubular  solo seat
2261  8261         20mph Sachs tubular  solo seat
2262  8262         30mph Sachs tubular  solo seat

2270  8270         25mph Sachs tubular  long seat
2271  8271         20mph Sachs tubular  long seat
2272  8272         30mph Sachs tubular  long seat

2280  8280         25mph Sachs tubular  top tank
2281  8281         20mph Sachs tubular  top tank
2282  8282         30mph Sachs tubular  top tank

1979 Colombia Commuter Brochure

Columbia Brochure Jan 1979

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1979 Colombia Brochure 2240, 2250

1979-80 Columbia 2240 and 2250
tube frame, Solo engine

1979 Colombia Brochure 2220

1979-80 Columbia 2220
sheet metal frame, Sachs engine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Columbia Owners Manuals list all model numbers on the front cover.

Owners Manual 2220 2221 8220 8221 36900 36902

Owners Manual 2240 2241 2242 2250 2251 2252

Owners Manual 2240 2241 2242 2250 2251 2252

Owners Guide 2260 2261 8260 8261

Owners Guide 2260 2261 8260 8261

Owners Guide 2281 2280 2282

Owners Guide 2281 2280 2282

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Columbia Parts Price List

Columbia Parts Price List

Owners Guide Mopet 280 281 282

Owners Guide Mopet 280 281 282

Owners Guide Mopet 340 341 342

Owners Guide Mopet 340 341 342

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ColumbiaColumbia Sheet Metal Frame with Sachs engine

 

America’s first moped, is also Shaun’s favorite. Hats off to Columbia! This is a well made, long lasting, economical, safe, and fun bike, very strong and sturdy but not heavy. Definitely one of the Top Ten Mopeds of the 1970’s. Can you dig it?

1976 Colombia Easy Rider

’76 Colombia Easy Rider

1976 Colombia Easy Rider right side

’76 Colombia Easy Rider

1976 Columbia ID plate

1976 Columbia ID plate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1976 Columbia Ad

1976-77 Columbia Ad

1977 Columbia Commuter

’77 Columbia Commuter

1977 Columbia Commuter

’77 Columbia Commuter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1977 Columbia Commuter late 1977 with 1978 lights

’77 Columbia Commuter
(1978 lights)

1978 Columbia Commuter

’78 Columbia Commuter
(1977 paint & stickers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1978 Colombia Commuter

’78 Columbia Commuter

1978 Columbia Commuter

’78 Columbia Commuter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1979 Columbia Commuter

’79 Columbia Commuter

1979 Columbia Commuter

’79 Columbia Commuter

1980 Columbia Commuter silver

’80 Columbia Commuter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Western FlyerYard-ManRe-Branded Columbia’s: Western Flyer, Imperial, Yard-Man

1978 Columbia Western Flyer

1978 Western Flyer

1977 Mo-trek Yardman

1978 Yard-Man Mo-Trek

1978 Colombia Imperial

1978 Imperial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1979 Columbia Imperial

1979 Imperial

1979 Mo-trek Yardman

’79 Yard-Man Mo-Trek

Western Flyer is the brand name of Western Auto Stores products, like bicycles, motorbikes, toy wagons, scooters, etc. In the 1950’s, Western Flyer bicycles equipped with Whizzer motors were sold there. That was the original-and-all-American moped. See Whizzer.

Yard-Man is the brand name of MTD Products (which owned Columbia). They made (and still do make) lawn mowers, power equipment, small motorscooters (1960’s) and mopeds (1970’s).

 

 


MopetRe-Made Columbia: KKM Mopet

1980s KKM Mopet

1988 KKM Mopet

 

1989 KKM Mopet

1989 KKM Mopet

1990 KKM Mopet

1990 KKM Mopet

 

 

 

 

 

 

KKM Enterprises,  405A Old Gallia Pike, Franklin Furnace, OH 45629, in 1987, bought the rights, procedures and equipment needed to make Columbia mopeds, both the stamped sheet metal kind, and the tube frame kind. From 1987 to the mid 1990’s they re-made Columbia’s that were all called Mopet. 

KKM VIN Info

KKM VIN Info

KKM VIN Info: KKM mopeds were made after 1980, and thus were required to have the 17-digit Vehicle Identification Number and other requirements that the Columbia mopeds did not have.
Digit 1 is the Country, 4 = USA 
Digit 2,3 are the Maker, 33 = KKM Enterprises
Digit 4 is the Line, A = Frame A, B = Frame B (tube or sheet, don’t know which)
Digit 5 is the Type, A = two wheel, B = three wheel
Digit 6 is the Engine Maker, S = Sachs, M = Minarelli, L = Solo, R = Morini 
Digit 7 is Engine Model, 2 = Sachs 505 1D, 1 = Sachs 505 1A 
Digit 8 is Hub Type, C = cast 105mm, B = pressed 105mm, A = pressed 90mm

Digit 9 is check digit 
Digit 10 is Model Year, J = 1988, K = 1989, L = 1990

Based on this and the photo of the red 1988, it’s VIN is 433AAS2CxJxxxxxxx, where x is any.


Columbia Sheet Metal Frame Parts List

Columbia sheet metal frame Parts List non-engine

Columbia sheet metal frame Parts List non-engine

 

 


SachsColumbia Tube Frame, Solo or Sachs enginesolo

This kind of Columbia has a frame made from one large main tube. The gas tank is the frame, just like the stamped sheet metal kind.

1980 Colombia Commuter

1980 Columbia Commuter
tube frame, Solo engine

1980 Columbia Commuter tube frame, Peugeot 102 engine

1980 Columbia Commuter
tube frame, Peugeot 102 engine

1980 Columbia Medallion tube frame, Sachs 505 engine

1980 Columbia Medallion
tube frame, Sachs 505/1D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Western FlyerRe-Branded Columbia’s: Open Road, Ward, Imperial, Western Flyer

Montgomery Ward Moped tube frame Solo engine

Montgomery Ward Moped, tube frame, Solo engine

1980 MW Open Road

1980 Ward Open Road
tube frame, Solo engine

Ward

 

 

Open Road

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1980 Colombia Imperial tube frame, Sachs engine

1980 Columbia Imperial
tube frame, Sachs 505/1A

1981 Colombia Western Flyer tube frame, Sachs 505 engine

1981 Western Flyer Apache 3000
tube frame, Sachs 505/1D engine

Open Road was the brand name of Montgomery Ward stores bicycles and mopeds.

Western Flyer was the brand name of Western Auto Stores products, like bicycles, motorbikes, toy wagons, scooters, etc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


MopetKKM smallRe-Made Columbia: Mopet

1995 KKM Mopet tube frame, Solo engine

1993 KKM Mopet
tube frame, Solo engine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KKM Enterprises,  405A Old Gallia Pike, Franklin Furnace, OH 45629, in 1987, bought the rights, procedures and equipment needed to make Columbia mopeds, both the stamped sheet metal kind, and the tube frame kind. From 1987 to the mid 1990’s they re-made Columbia’s that were all called Mopet. See above for the KKM Vehicle ID Number info.

 

 

 


Columbia Tube Frame Parts List

Colombia MW Open Road Parts, non engine section

Columbia Tube-Frame-Moped Parts, non engine section

 

 


Columbia

German flag

Table of Specifications and Components

by Shaun Strahm, July 2015, from manuals, photos and actual parts

20 mph
Models
2221 Columbia Commuter
8221 Imperial, Western Flyer
36902-7 Yard-Man?
281 KKM Mopet
2261 2271 Columbia Commuter
8261 8271 Ward Open Road
2281 Columbia Medallion
8281 Western Flyer Apache 3000
2241 Columbia Commuter
2251 Columbia Commuter
341 KKM Mopet
25 mph
Models
2220 Columbia Commuter
8220 Imperial, Western Flyer
36900-7 Yard-Man?
280 KKM Mopet
2260 2270 Columbia Commuter
8260 8270 Ward Open Road
2280 Columbia Medallion
8280 Western Flyer Apache 3000
2240 Columbia Commuter
2250 Columbia Commuter
340 KKM Mopet
30 mph
Models
2222 Columbia Commuter
8222 Imperial, others

282 KKM Mopet
2262 2272 Columbia Commuter
8262 8272 Ward Open Road
2282 Columbia Medallion
8282 Western Flyer Apache 3000
2242 Columbia Commuter
2252 Columbia Commuter
342 KKM Mopet
Frame Columbia stamped sheet Columbia large single tube same
E N G I N E
Engine Sachs see Sachs Motor
Sachs 505/1A (20 and 25mph)
Sachs 505/1A (30mph '77-80)
Sachs 505/1D (30mph '80-93)
same Solo see Solo Motor
Solo 255, "20" clutch (20mph)
Solo 255, "25" clutch (25mph)
Solo 255, "30" clutch (30mph)
Sprocket
Teeth
11 x 48T (20mph)
11 x 42T (25 and 30mph)
same 11 x 57T
Exhaust
front pipe
751-0219 20mm ID (20 and 25)
751-0290 26mm ID (30mph)
same 2500372 22mm ID
Carburetor Bing see Carb/Bing
square type Ø12, Ø20 clamp
85/12/101 (505/1A '76-79)
main jet: 4.0mm #52
float needle: metal tip push-only
85/12/101A (505/1A '80-93)
main jet: 4.0mm #52
float needle: viton tip push-pull
85/12/104A (505/1D '80-93)
main jet: 4.0mm #58
same Bing see Carb/Bing
round type Ø10, Ø16 clamp
1/10/112 (all models)
float needle: viton tip push-pull
main jet: 3.5mm #58
E L E C T R I C A L
Magneto
Generator
Bosch Ø90 0212-124-040
5-wire anti-clockwise
same Bosch Ø90 0212-124-039
5-wire clockwise
Ignition
Wires
blue (points to coil) same same
Generator
Wires
yellow 6V 22w head light
green 6V 10w brake light
green/black - brake light ground
gray 6V 5W tail light
same same
HL Bulb 6V 18W 4.5" sealed beam same same
SL Bulb 6V 1.5W or 2W (7mm base) same same
BL Bulb 6V 10W (15mm base) same same
TL Bulb 6V 5W (15mm base) same same
Head
Light
CEV 2139 "bullet" ('76-77)
Peterson rectangular ('78-93)
Peterson "rectangular" same
Rear
Light
ULO "Superman" ('76-78)
ULO "late Superman" ('78-83)
ULO "late Superman" same
Left
Switch
CEV 8040.5 round chr. ('76-77)
Merit 343 rectangular chrome
Merit 343 rectangular chrome same
Right
Switch
CEV 8177 round chro. ('76-77)
Merit 342 rectangular chrome
Merit 342 rectangular chrome same
W H E E L S
Tires Carlisle 2.25-17 (21x2.25) same same
Rims Sun Metal 1.60-17 36-spoke same same
Spokes 185 x 2.6mm, 0.45 thread same same
Front Hub Grimeca stamped steel Ø105
sealed bearings, 35mm center
brake is on right, speedo on left
Columbia cast aluminum Ø105
sealed bearings, 28mm center
brake is on right, speedo on left
same
Rear Hub Grimeca stamped steel Ø105
sealed bearings, 35mm center
single chain
brake is on right, sprocket left
Columbia cast aluminum Ø105
sealed bearings, 28mm center
dual chain with freewheel threads
brake is on left, sprocket is on left
same
Brake
Shoes
Grimeca cast aluminum
105 drum diameter, 20mm wide
Columbia stamped steel
105 drum diameter, 20mm wide
same
Freewheel none none installed 18 tooth
F Axle hex bolt 1/2"-20 x 5.5" hex bolt M12-1.50 x 150mm same
Rear Axle hex bolt 1/2"-20 x 6.5" hex bolt M12-1.50 x 170mm same
Axle Nuts F & R: one - 1/2"-20 F & R: one- M12-1.5 same
Bearings F & R: 1/2" x 35 x 11 #6202-8 F & R: 12x28x8 #6001 same
Rear
Sprocket
Ø45.5, #420, 48T (20mph)
Ø45.5, #420, 42T (25 and 30)
Ø115, #415, 48T (20mph)
Ø115, #415, 42T (25 and 30)
Ø115, #415, 57 tooth
Chain #420 110 links (20mph)
#420 106 links (25 and 30)
#415 114 links (20mph)
#415 110 links (25 and 30mph)
#415 98 links
F R A M E
Gasoline 85-95 octane pump gas pre-mixed
with 2-stroke oil 50:1 or 2.5oz/gal
must mix in a gas can, not in tank
because tank is too long and thin
same
Gas Tank
Air Vent
none press to let air escape
when adding premix to tank
same
Gas Cap 30mm quarter turn, chrome 30mm push-in, hard rubber same
Gas
Valve
Karkoma M12x1 female
vertical valve in vertical position
straight reserve tube for vert mount
spigot right (left or down is OK)
Karkoma M12x1 female
vertical valve in horizontal position
curved reserve tube for side mount
spigot left
same
Saddle Messinger solo seat same same
Right
Control
Magura wrap-around throttle
folded aluminum front brake lever
plastic choke thumb trigger
same same
Left
Control
Magura
folded aluminum rear brake lever
small plastic starter lever
same same
Throttle
Cable
double ended 35.0" x ??.?"
top end = sideways barrel Ø5x8
bottom = in-line barrel Ø3x5
double ended 37.0" x ??.?"
top end = sideways barrel Ø5x8
bottom = in-line barrel Ø3x5
double ended 42.0" x 45.2"
top end = sideways barrel Ø5x8
bottom = in-line barrel Ø3x5
Choke
Cable
single ended 37.4" x 39"
top end = none (Ø3x5 pinch bolt)
bottom = in-line barrel Ø3x5
single ended 39.4" x 41"
top end = none (Ø3x5 pinch bolt)
bottom = in-line barrel Ø3x5
double ended 42.0" x 44.0"
top end = sideways barrel Ø5x8
bottom = in-line barrel Ø3x5
Starter
Cable
single ended 32.0" x 38"
top end = none (pinch screw)
bottom = sideways step Ø5/Ø6x12
single ended 34.0" x 40"
top end = none (pinch screw)
bottom = sideways step Ø5/Ø6x12
single ended 37.0"x42.5"
top end = none (pinch screw)
bottom = mushroom end
F Brake
Cable
single ended 36.9" x 42"
top end = mushroom
bottom = none (Grimeca pinch bolt)
double ended 38.9" x ??.?"
top end = mushroom
bottom = S hook
same
R Brake
Cable
single ended 62.8" x 68"
top end = mushroom
bottom = none (Grimeca pinch bolt)
double ended 64.8" x ??.?"
top end = mushroom
bottom = S-hook
same
Speedo VDO 48mm diameter, not 60
40mph, M10x1 thread
same same
Speedo
Driver
VDO 1/2" hole, M10x1 thread
left side type, single finger tang
same same

Discussion

WELCOME. Columbia parts for sale are found in their various type categories. These are Sachs Motors, Solo Motors, Bing Carburetors, Bosch Magnetos, CEV headlights, Merit switches, ULO tail lights, VDO speedometers, Grimeca wheel parts, brakes, spokes, tires and tubes, Magura controls, chains, sprockets, cables, bearings, seals, engine hardware, pistons, gas valves, gas caps, pedals, pedal cranks, axle parts, seats, exhausts, steering, handlebars, grips, bulbs, forks, fenders, racks, covers, mirrors, etc. Use this table to specify or identify the item for your Columbia model. Then look for it in the Parts by Type menu. Some of the parts category web pages are finished, some are being constructed, and some are still blank. Please email Shaun with a question of a part that you cannot find. 

After days of studying “all” of the Columbia, Mopet and Montgomery Ward parts manuals, service manuals, owners manuals, brochures, photos from the internet, and many actual known parts, this is the result, concentrated and useful information, for you to use. Enjoy!

Notes

Sachs 25 and 30mph exhaust headers

Speed Versions – The only difference between a 25mph Columbia with a Sachs 505/1A engine, and a 30mph one, is the exhaust front pipe or header. The 30mph version is 28mm OD, and the 25mph one is 22mm OD.

Speed Versions – The only difference between a 20mph Columbia with a Sachs 505/1A engine, and a 25mph one, is the rear sprocket. The 25mph sprocket is 42 teeth, and the 20mph is 48 teeth.

#420 Rear Sprocket (on sheet metal frame models) is thicker than most moped sprockets. While most are 4.3mm thick, for #415 or 415H chains, the Columbia (sheet metal frame model) one is 5.5mm thick, for a #420 or 420H chain.

The 42T x 45.5 x 5.5 original sprocket can be replaced with a 42T x 41.5 x 4.3 Italian moped one, but the center hole has to be precisely cut 4mm bigger, on a lathe. Then the chain can be a 415 or 415H, like the front sprocket is.

#415 Rear Sprocket (on tube frame models) has a 115mm center hole, bigger than any other moped sprocket. That is because of the oversize 105mm drum brake that goes inside the sprocket. Having the brake and sprocket on the same side allows the opposite side to have a screw-on freewheel sprocket for a pedal chain.

Brakes made in USA by Columbia are compatible with Grimeca brakes made in Italy. The cast aluminum Grimeca brake shoes directly replace the stamped steel brakes. The USA made brake plates, cam shafts, lever arms, are also each interchangable with Grimeca items.   

Colombia Commuter 12x1 spigot down

Colombia (sheet frame)
replacement gas valve

Colombia Commuter 12x1 spigot down

Colombia (sheet frame)
replacement petcock

 

Gas Valve (sheet frame) is located on the left front, close to the decompression valve and start cable. The original had the hose spigot on the right, heading toward the carburetor. Although right is prefered, the replacement gas valve can have the hose spigot going down or left. Shown above is a “12×1 spigot down” replacement petcock, on a yellow Columbia.

 

Colombia (tube frame) 12x1 spigot left  mounted sideways

Colombia (tube frame)
original gas valve

Colombia (tube frame) with 12x1 spigot left mounted sideways close up

Colombia (tube frame)
original gas valve
12×1 spigot L sideways

 

 

Gas Valve (tube frame) is located on the left rear, near the left pedal. It is shown (broken) above on a black Columbia. The handle lever gets kicked and broken easily. Care must be taken to not kick it when stepping through the frame.

 

 

 

Columbia Wiring Diagram
 internal ignition ground

Columbia wires close up

Columbia wires
(some disconnected)

Electrical: Columbia lights are completely separate from the ignition. Never will the engine die when the brakes are applied or when the brake light wires are loose, like on many other mopeds. Each of the lights has it’s own generator wire, so they are independent of each other. The 6V 22W AC yellow wire powers the head light, speedo light and horn, the 6V 10W AC green (and green/black) powers the brake light, and the 6V 5W grey wire powers the tail light. Those three lighting source coils, plus a fourth ignition source coil (perhaps 20 volts but not officially rated), comprise the “Bosch 6V 22-5/10” magneto-generator. 

 

 

The End


Solo Motors

June 25, 2015

Welcome to Solo Motor Parts department. 

Type 236/237 identified by no coolant fill plug

Solo Type 236/237 Engine
No coolant plug above spark plug

Solo Type 254/255 Engine
Coolant plug above spark plug

Solo Engines are made in Germany by SOLO Kleinmotoren GmbH, Postfach 600152, D 71050 Sindelfingen, Germany. Solo made mostly small agricultural motors, chain saws, sprayers, etc. The name is from the revolutionary backpack portable sprayer for pesticides in 1951. The “Solo” could be used by a single person for the first time, whereas in the past pesticide sprayers required a heavy stationary motor pump and several assistants to handle the long hose. See Odyssey, Solo for more.

 

 

Solo/Odyssey Engine Service Manual, edited cover.

Solo Mofa/Moped Engine Specifications

The specifications below are from the Odyssey Service Manual, 1977 edition, and from direct measurement. 

SOLO ENGINE Type 236 Type 237 Type 254 Type 255
================= ================= ============== ============== ==============
bore x stroke 38 x 43 mm same same same
displacement 48.7 cc same same same
compression ratio 8.3 : 1 7.5 : 1 8.3 : 1 10.0 : 1
horsepower 1.45 hp 2.1 hp 1.75 hp 2.6 hp
max torque 2.3 ft-lb 2.2 ft-lb 2.4 ft-lb 2.7 ft-lb
CYLINDER alum. w/steel sleeve same same same
cooling air cooled only air cooled only air + water air + water
transfer ports (2) left and right (2) left and right (3) left, right, rear (3) left, right, rear
cylinder size, new 38.00 (1.4961") same same same
PISTON Mahle 19 x 10 x 22 same same same
piston size at skirt, new 37.96 (1.4945") same same same
piston clearance range 0.04-0.06 (.0016-.0024") same same same
piston rings (2) type 38.0 x 1.5 side-pin same same same
ring gap range 0.02-0.05 (.008-.0020") same same same
top-edge-to-pin 19 mm same same same
piston pin 10 mm x 32 same same same
pin-to-bottom-skirt 22 mm same same same
needle bearing cage 10 x 14 x 13 same same same
CRANKSHAFT 5-piece type same same same
needle bearing cage 14 x 18 x 10 same same same
right (magneto) nut M10-1.0 (Ø90 flywheel) M8-1.0 (Ø80 flywheel) same same same
left (clutch) nut M10-1.0, 17 hex same same same
L+R ball bearings 15 x 35 x 11 #6202 same same same
right (mag) seal 15 x 25 x 5 15 x 25 x 5 15 x 35 x 7 15 x 35 x 7
left (clutch) seal 15 x 25 x 5 15 x 25 x 5 26 x 35 x 7 26 x 35 x 7
left seal function seals case to shaft seals case to shaft seals case to clutch seals case to clutch
clutch bearing seal 15 x 21 x 3 15 x 21 x 3 15 x 21 x 3 15 x 21 x 3
clutch seal function oil only, no pressure oil only, no pressure seals clutch to shaft seals clutch to shaft
CLUTCH single plate dry same same same
running clutch centrifugal automatic same same same
friction plate thickness 3.8 mm (0.150") same same same
clutch grab speed 2600 rpm 2850 rpm 2600 rpm 2850 rpm
starting clutch manual hand lever same same same
needle bearing sleeve 15 x 21 x 16 same same same
PULLEY and BELT Z-profile 10 x 6 same same same
needle bearing sleeve 16 x 22 x 22 same same same
GENERATOR (Euro) Bosch 0212-005-011 80mm clockwise M22-1.5 puller same same same
lighting coil (Euro) 6 volt 17 watt same same same
GENERATOR (USA) Bosch 0212-124-039 90mm clockwise M26-1.5 puller same same same
head light & horn coil 6V 22W, yellow wire same same same
tail light coil 6V 5W, grey wire same same same
stop light coil 6V 10W, green & grn/blk same same same
IGNITION magneto, blue wire same same same
points gap 0.35-0.45 (.014-.018") same same same
ignition timing 2.4 mm BTDC 2.4 mm BTDC 3.0 mm BTDC 3.0 mm BTDC
spark plug NGK B5HS NGK B5HS NGK B6HS NGK B6HS
spark plug gap 0.5 mm (0.020") same same same
CARBURETOR Bing 1/10/112 same same same
venturi size 10 mm same same same
main jet Bing 3.5mm #58 same same same
choke system cable operated same same same

 

Notes:

Clutch Seal: The pressure seal for the clutch side on the 254/255 is not just one seal, like normally. It is two seals, the outer one 26x35x7 seals case-to-clutch, and the inner one 15x21x3 seals clutch-to-shaft. This is the Laura clutch seal/bearing design, similar to Batavus. Instead of being separate in it’s own grease, the clutch needle bearing is bathed in the two stroke oil and gasoline. The benefit is it never needs to be greased. The drawback is the crankcase pressure has another place to possibly leak, both fresh air inwards, and fuel/air mist outwards. 

 

Solo Regular (1-speed) Transmission, no pulley screws

Odyssey Regular (1-speed) Trans.
A. has no pulley screws
B. disk clutch with start lever

Odyssey 2-Speed Transmission
A. has 12 pulley screws

Solo 2-speed first speed clutch

Odyssey 2-speed Transmission
B. has a 3-shoe auto clutch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How to identify a 1 or 2 speed: There are two types of belt-drive transmissions, 1 speed and 2 speed. The one-speed (ein-gang) “regular” transmission has a solid rear pulley, with no screws around the edge. The two-speed (zwei-gang) transmission has a rear pulley with planetary gears and a second speed auto clutch inside, with 12 screws around the edge. The presence or absence of pulley screws is the best way to tell a 1-speed from a 2-speed, from a few yards away. If the clutch cover is off, the presence or absence of the manual starting clutch lever is another way to tell. 1-speeds have it but 2-speeds do not. 

 


Odysseysolo

Solo “Odyssey” Motor, Type 254 and 255

Solo Odyssey motor

Solo Odyssey motor

with Laura disk clutch, or Solomatic shoe clutch (2-spd)

Odyssey 32/1 (20 mph) has Solo Type 254 engine

Odyssey 40/1 and 40/2 (25 and 30) have Type 255

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solo Odyssey Parts Manual Engine

1977-78 Solo Odyssey Engine Parts

 

More info about the Odyssey 2-speed: “Home Alone with Mopeds” has an excellent blog about the Odyssey 40/2-2 two-speed belt drive moped. An all original fresh condition bike is photographed and explained, inside and out. Included are pictures of the planetary gears, the second speed auto clutch, and the “secret” switch that allows backing up without turning the engine over backwards. Click here for a beautiful adventure and lesson on German engineering: http://homealonemopeds.blogspot.com/2013/10/solo-odyssey-402-with-stock-solomatic.html


ColumbiasoloSolo “Colombia” Motor, Type 255

Solo “Odyssey” with Columbia-made clutch and no coolant

Colombia 2240-2250 clutch

Solo 255 with Colombia “belt clutch”.
The sides of the belt are the friction surface.
No clutch shoes, no friction plate or disk.

How the automatic clutch works: The engine is idling and the belt is stationary. The pulley sides are spinning, but the pulley center is not, because it is on a needle bearing. As the engine begins to rev up, the weights #6 fly out from centrifugal force. They force the outer pulley half #8 inward, causing the sides of the belt to rub on the spinning pulley sides. The bike begins to move forward. As the speed increases the weights fly out more and more. When the revs are high enough, the weights are fully out, and the belt is not slipping, or almost not slipping. When the bike slows down, the spring #7 pulls the weights back in, and the slipping process reverses.

How the starter clutch works: A manual start lever on the handlebar pulls a cable, that pulls a start lever #36 against the clutch. It moves a plates #3 and #5 inward. That forces the outer pulley half #8 to rub hard against the belt. Then moving the bike forward, either by pushing or pedaling, causes the engine to turn over, and hopefully start up (if other things are working). When the start lever is released, moving the bike forward has no effect on the engine.

 

Solo Colombia Engine Parts

1979-80 Solo Colombia Engine Parts

 

 

More clutch info: The Colombia “belt clutch” has a needle bearing in the front pulley that allows the belt to be stationary while the engine crankshaft is spinning at idle speeds. Those needle bearings often go out, and bind. Then the bike won’t stay idling unless the rear wheel is allowed to rotate at around 5 mph. The thin needle bearing needs to be greasy, inside, but the belt that goes around it needs to be not greasy.

Colombia pulleys inboard side view

Columbia pulleys
inboard side view

Colombia pulleys outboard side view

Columbia pulleys
outboard side view

Colombia (Solo) front pulley needle bearing TR0414P520518 made by Koyo

Columbia (Solo) front
pulley needle bearing
TR0414P520518
made by Koyo

Colombia (Solo) front pulley needle bearing TR0414P520518 made in USA by Koyo

Columbia (Solo) front
pulley needle bearing
TR0414P520518

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Another problem is high friction. As explained above, the sides of the belt are the friction surface. The trouble is, the design causes a lot of friction, so you have to push or pedal really hard. The excess friction is from the belt rubbing the pulley sides the wrong way. The belt only moves in a circular motion for half way around, then it moves across the pulley, not with it. Some people are not strong enough to get it started.

Another problem is slippage. The sides of the belt always slip a little, but they slip a lot when greasy. Then you have to pull very hard with your left hand on the start lever. The hard squeeze required eventually leads to the starter pieces wearing out fast. Once that happens, some people end up wrapping a rope around the flywheel to use as a pull starter. De-greasing the belt, and applying sticky spray for squealing belts, should help it to not need such a strong squeeze on the hand lever.

 

 


TasMoprixTas BE-48, Solo Type 237 clone

with Tanaka-made “belt” clutch (no plate or shoes)

Tas BE-48 engine remake of Solo 237

Tas BE-48, a Japanese remake of Solo 237

Solo Type 237 clone

Tas BE-48, Solo 237 remake engine
1980 Moprix, made in Taiwan by Pou Yen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More to follow…

 


1990’s Solo Mofa/Moped Motors

 

1994 Solo 712 or 713 (Euro model) Owners Manual Parts List

1994 Solo 712 or 713 (Euro model) Owners Manual and Parts List

 

 

The 70’s bike, 20 years later.

Modern gel seat, modern controls, no more chrome, aluminum wheels that resist bending.

Same engine, frame, exhaust, fork, etc.

Same loose ball and cone wheel bearings.

“Euro version” floor boards, lights, and bell.

Solo Hydro-Drive

Solo 1990’s Hydraulic Clutch “Hydro-Drive”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Vintage Chinese Mopeds

June 22, 2015

Welcome.

Chinese Mopeds Chengdu and Qing Qi

Chinese Mopeds Chengdu and Qing Qi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chinese Sachs GD

Chinese Sachs GD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chinese Sachs (made by GD)

Chinese Sachs (made by GD)

 

 

 


Kawasaki

June 21, 2015

Welcome. These are not mopeds, but they are close, so we will let them in the party.

 

Info Kawasaki p1

Info Kawasaki p1

Info Kawasaki p2

Info Kawasaki p2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Info Kawasaki page 3

Info Kawasaki page 3

Info Kawasaki page 4

Info Kawasaki page 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Kawasaki AR50

Kawasaki AR50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Sears Allstate

June 21, 2015

Welcome. Under construction…

Sears Allstate

Sears stores in the 1950’s and 60’s carried a full line of motorcycles. Of course, Sears does not make the products they sell. The Sears Allstate 50cc Mo-Ped was made by Puch. The Sears Allstate 125cc scooter was made by Vespa. The Sears Allstate 250cc motorcycle was made by Puch (nicknamed Puch Twingle).

 

 

1963 Sears Allstate

1963 Sears Allstate Mo-Ped

Gas tank Sears Allstate

Gas tank Sears Allstate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sears Allstate Mo-Ped

Sears Allstate Mo-Ped

 

 

 

 


Badger

June 15, 2015

Welcome. Badger mopeds were made by Tovarna Rog, in the city of Ljubljana, Slovenia, formerly Yugoslavia.

 

 

Info Badger

There are many things the same as Batavus (Holland). 

You have to admire the 120 year history, from http://www.secondchanceproject.eu/wp/?page_id=16

Tovarna Rog in 2000's

Tovarna Rog in 2000’s

The long history of the Rog Factory (Tovarna Rog)

The industrial use of the area and the building started in the year 1871 when the Janesch (Janež) tannery started to operate. After 1900, the tannery was bought by Carl Pollak who renovated and extended the factory building, and expanded the production. The rebuilt factory is the first example of (visible) iron-concrete skeleton construction in Ljubljana. The Pollack factory worked successfully until the economic crisis in the 1930s, when the company was placed under compulsory administration of the Municipal Savings Bank, because it was insolvent. The industrial building was in use during and after the Second World War, when the Rog factory started manufacturing bicycles and typewriting machines on site (1952). The last big renovations of the building and the construction of auxiliary facilities were carried out in 1953 and 1963. The Rog factory operated on location until the early 1990s when the bicycle production was closed.

Part of the story that is not verified, was an earthquake struck the bicycle factory not long after the production of mopeds began, in the mid to late 1970’s. The earthquake destroyed most of the moped making equipment, and it was never replaced. So Rog moped production was brief. That is why Badgers are so rare in the US, because they were only made one year, pretty much. 

The abandoned 7000 square meter Rog factory was revitalized as a arts and cultural center in the 2000’s.

Info Badger photo 1

A rare photo of a US model Rog Badger moped.

 

 


Flandria Bermuda

June 14, 2015

Flandria Bermuda is made in Belguim.

Info Flandria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Info Flandria Bermuda color 1

Info Flandria Bermuda color 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Puch Korado

June 14, 2015

The Puch Korado is made by Manet.

 

Info Manet-Puch