Tomos Parts

May 24, 2017

Welcome. ManTomos Logoy Tomos parts are in the Parts By Type sections. Below is a summary list of Tomos parts with links to the Parts by Type sections. The parts are described by sizes, specs, and type rather than part numbers and brand names. This system allows for when the same part is used on several different brands. For example, “Tomos A3 rings” are also “Sachs rings” and “Puch rings”. Instead, here we call those rings “38.0 x 2.0 FG”. That is more technical, but more universal and correct.

This Flag 1list is of United States model Tomos mopeds and nopeds. Tomos began in the US in 1976, but their new A3 moped came out in 1974 in Europe. Before that Tomos made Puchs, under license. 2013 was the last year Tomos sold new USA mopeds. That is why the dates below all range from 1974 to 2013.

Engine Names (all are under two horsepower, two speed automatic with pedals, some with kick start):
A3”   was 1974-1991
“Top end” is cast iron cylinder with piston controlled intake, two transfer ports, aluminum head.
A35” was 1992-2006
“Top end” is cast iron cylinder with reed valve intake, bigger fins, aluminum head says TOMOS.
“Bottom end” has wider gears and clutches, bigger roller clutch, more solid cases.
A55” was 2005-2013
“Top end” is all-aluminum cylinder with piston controlled intake, four transfer ports, aluminum head.
“Bottom end” is the same as A35.


Manuals…………..see Accessories/Manuals
Stickers…………..see Accessories/Stickers
Tools………………see Accessories/Tools
1974-1986 Tomos early A3 have a Ducati 90mm flywheel that takes a 26×1.25 thread puller
1987-1988 Tomos late A3 have a
CEV 6951 90mm flywheel that takes a 26×1.25 thread puller
1988-2007 Tomos A3/A35/A55 have Iskra 90mm flywheel that takes a 26×1.25 thread puller
2008-2013 Tomos A55 models have Kinetic 90mm flywheel that takes a 26×1.25 thread puller
Mirrors…………..see Accessories/Mirrors
1974-1991 Tomos A3/A35 all models have clamp-on mirrors
1992-2006 Tomos A35 (except Revival) have 8mm bolt-on mirrors
2007-2013 Tomos A55 (most) have 8mm screw-in mirrors


Gas Caps…………see Parts by Type/Frame/Gas Caps
1974-2001 Tomos A3/A35 step-thru models (not LX top tank) have a 30mm quarter turn
2001-2010 Tomos A35/A55 Revival have a 32mm push-in type gas cap
2002-2013 Tomos A35/A55 Sprint, Targa, ST have a 30mm quarter turn gas cap
2005-2010 Tomos A55 Streetmate, Arrow, Arrow-R have a 32mm push-in gas cap
2011-2013 Tomos A55 Revival, Streetmate have a 30mm quarter turn gas cap

Gas Valves……….see Parts by Type/Frame/Gas Valves
1974-1993 Tomos A3/A35 step-thru models (not LX top tank) have a 12×1 spigot  left
1987-1993 Tomos A3/A35 Bullet TT and TTLX (top tank) have a 10×1 male gas valve
1994-2013 Tomos A35 Targa LX and LX (top tank) have a 12×1 spigot right round knob
1994-2006 Tomos A35 Targa, “Tomos”, ST have a 12×1 spigot left extended knob petcock
2007-2013 Tomos A55 ST, Sprint, Revival, Streetmate, Arrow have a 12×1 spigot right
Handlebars…….see Parts by Type/Frame/Bars and Grips
Seats……………..see Parts by Type/Frame/Seats (not finished)
1974-1978 Tomos A3 Bullet (some) have solo seats with a rectangular seat pole, rect. frame mount
1977-1985 Tomos A3 Bullet (most) havelong bench seats, uses the same rectangular seat pole mount
1979-1985 Tomos A3 Silver Bullet has a short bench seat, that lifts up, uses the same frame mount 
Speedometer……see Parts by Type/Frame/Speedometers
1974-1979 Tomos (all models) have a dark blue face w/white letters, CEV, 11-0.75 thread, 2mm wire
1980-2002 Tomos (all models) have a black face, white letters, CEV type, 11-0.75 thread, 2mm wire
2003-2013 Tomos (all models) have a
white face, black letters, VDO type, 10-1.00 thread, 2mm wire
Steering………….see Parts by Type/Frame/Steering
1974-2013 Tomos (all models) have 26-1.0 threads, 42 – 5mm loose balls, and 32.5mm cups
1974-2006 Tomos A35 (non-EBR types) have a 26.0mm fork crown race and no spring strap
2001-2013 Tomos A55 (EBR type forks) have a
27.4mm fork crown race and a 1.0mm spring strap 
Reflectors……….
 see Parts by Type/Frame/Reflectors (not done yet)
Shocks……………see Parts by Type/Frame/Shocks
1974-2013 Tomos (2.25-16 rear tire models, except Colibri) have 11″ 280mm rear shocks, 10mm eyelets
2001-2013 Tomos (Revival, Streetmate w/ 3.25-16 rear tire) have 12 3/4″ 325mm shocks, 10mm eyelets
Covers/Panels… see Parts by Type/Frame/Covers (not finished)
1974-1995 Tomos A3/A35 havemetal side (engine) covers, thinner for center-mounted carburetor
1996-2006 Tomos A35 all haveplastic side (engine) covers, wider for side-mounted carburetor 
Cover Parts……..see Parts by Type/Frame/Covers (not finished)
1974-1993 Tomos A3/A35 have on side panel tops, 4 – #8 x 5/8″ sheet metal screws, 4 clip-on nuts, 4 washers
1974-1993 Tomos A3/A35 have on side panel sides, 2 – M6-1.0×15 machine screws, 2 – 6mm washers

Fenders………….see Parts by Type/Frame/Fenders  (not done yet)
Forks……………..see Parts by Type/Frame/Forks   (not finished)
1974-1986 Tomos A3 have a Tomos-made single piece welded upper fork, lower inner steel sliding tubes
1987-2006 Tomos A3/A35 have a Tomos-made fork, 28mm bolt-on tubes, lower outer steel sliding tubes
2002-2013 Tomos A35/A55 have a EBR-type fork, 30mm clamp-on tubes, lower outer aluminum sliders
Racks……………..see Parts by Type/Frame/Racks  (not done yet)


Pistons……………see Parts by Type/Engine/Pistons
1974-1991 Tomos A3 have a 10mm pin, 38mm bore, solid intake side for piston port
1992-1993 Tomos A35 have a 12mm pin, 38mm bore, intake windows for reed valve
1974-1991 Tomos A3 have a 12mm pin, 38mm bore, solid intake side for piston port
Rings………………see Parts by Type/Engine/Rings
1974-1991 Tomos A3 have 38.0 x 2.0 FG upper and lower piston rings
1992-2013 Tomos A35/A55 have 38.0 x 1.5 FG upper and lower rings
Bearings………….see Parts by Type/Engine/Bearings
1974-1985 Tomos (early) A3 all have   L17 (17x40x10) left and right crank bearings, 3-piece type
1986-2013 Tomos A3/A35/A55 have 6302 (17x40x12) left and right crank bearings, 1-piece type 

Seals……………….see Parts by Type/Engine/Seals
1974-2013 Tomos A3/A35/A55 have 17 x 35 x 8 mm left and right crankshaft seals
Cylinder Studs….see Parts by Type/Engine/Engine Hardware
1974-2006 Tomos A3/A35 have M7-1.0 x 115 mm straight cylinder studs, head nuts M7-1.0
2002-2013 Tomos A55 all have M6-1.0 / M7-1.0 x 115 stepped cyl. studs, head nuts M6-1.0
Piston Parts……..see Parts by Type/Engine/Engine Hardware
1974-1991 Tomos A3 models have 10mm piston pin and clips, brass bushing
1992-2013 Tomos A35/A55 have 12mm piston pin and clips, needle bearing
Crank Nuts……….see Parts by Type/Engine/Engine Hardware
1974-2013 Tomos A3/A35/A55 have right crank (clutch) nuts M10-1.0 right hand thread
1974-2013 Tomos A3/A35/A55 have left crank (flywheel) nuts M10-1.0 right hand thread
Woodruff Keys…..see Parts by Type/Engine/Engine Hardware
1974-2013 Tomos A3/A35/A55 have a 3mm round x 5mm long pin for the flywheel key
Circlips……………see Parts by Type/Engine/Engine Hardware 
Gaskets…………… not done yet
1974-2006 Tomos A3/A35 have the same cylinder base gasket
2002-2013 Tomos A55 have a different cylinder base gasket, wider transfer ports
1974-2006 Tomos A3/A35 have no head gasket
2002-2013 Tomos A55 all have a thin copper gasket/spacer


A3 Carburetor…..see Parts by Type/Carburetor/Encarwi
1974-1983 Tomos A3 have a center mounted Encarwi    A83    carburetor, Ø12, 46 jet
1980-1983 Tomos A3 have a center mounted Encarwi 88A85/102 carburetor, Ø12, ?? jet 
1984-1985 Tomos A3 have a center mounted Encarwi 88A85/103 carburetor, Ø12, ?? jet
1986-1991 Tomos A3 have
a center mounted Dellorto SHA 14/12P carburetor, Ø12, 51 jet
A35 Carburetor…see Parts by Type/Carburetor/Dellorto
1992-1995 Tomos A35 have a center mounted Dellorto SHA 14/12P carburetor, Ø12, 51 jet
1996-2006 Tomos A35 have a R side mounted Dellorto SHA 14/12P carburetor, Ø12, 53 jet
2004-2013 Tomos A55 have a R side mounted Dellorto PHVA 14 carb, 16×12 “oval”, 55 jet

 

 

 

 


 

 A55 Engines 2005-2013                     part #  part #  part # 
                                   covers  in 2012 in 2009 in 2007  applications
      Thin-rear-tire models:---------------------------------------------------------------------- 
A55 Engine no oil injection   kick  black  237114  237114  237114  2007-on Sprint (kick)
A55 Engine no oil injection   pedal black  237115  237115  237115  2007-on Sprint (pedal) 
A55 Engine oil injection      kick  black  237113  237113  236889  2007-on ST, LX (kick) 
A55 Engine oil injection      pedal black  237077  237077  236767  2007-on ST, LX (pedal)       
      Wide-rear-tire models:----------------------------------------------------------------------
A55 Engine oil inj elec-start kick  silver 237071  237071          2007-13 Rev., Streetmate (kick) 
A55 Engine oil inj elec-start pedal silver 237072  237072          2007-13 Rev., Streetmate (pedal) 
A55 Engine oil inj elec early kick  silver                 236261  2005-06 Revival, St.mate (kick)
A55 Engine oil inj elec early pedal silver                 236274  2005-06 Revival, St.mate (pedal)
A55 Engine oil inj      early kick  silver                 236401  2005 Arrow (kick) 
A55 Engine oil inj      early pedal silver                 236406  2005 Arrow (pedal)  
A55 Engine oil inj elec-start kick  black                  236829  06-08 Arrow-R,08-13 Sm.-R (kick) 
A55 Engine oil inj elec-start pedal black                  236828  06-08 Arrow-R,08-13 Sm.-R(pedal)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2005-06 "early" Revival, Streetmate, Arrow engines had trapezoidal (slanted top) piston rings.
2007-13 all models, and 2006 Arrow-R had rectangular (flat top and bottom) piston rings. 
2005-09 wide-tire-model engines had a dished front sprocket, to move the chain away from the tire.
2010-13 wide-tire engines are mounted to the left about 1/2", allowing the use of a flat sprocket.

 

                                    qty. part # part # part # 
                                    K P in 2012 in 2009 in 2007 
 1 Crankcase 3-piece set - kick     1   230940 230940 230940 
   Crankcase 3-piece set - pedal      1 230950 230950 230950 
   Crankcase set kick (not painted) *   233182 233182 233182 
   Crankcase set pedal -unpainted     * 236540 236540 236540 
 2 Engine cover gasket              1 1 222098 222098 222098 
 3 Centering bush 9.8X16            6 6 223440 223440 223440 
 4 Transmission cover gasket        1 1 232971 232971 232971 
 5 Screw M6x10                      1 1 027264 027264 027264 
 6 Seal ring A6x12 also 044581      1 1 230172 230172 230172 
 7 Screw M8x10                      2 2 026311 026311 026311 
 8 Seal ring A8x14 also 044582      2 2 230173 230173 230173 
 9 Elastic pin                      1 1 233718 233718 233718 
10 Magneto Cover Sprint kick        1   236999 <plastic cover on 2010-later Sprint 
   Magneto Cover Sprint pedal         1 237131 
   Magneto cover kick (oil pump)    1   230859 230859 <pre-10 Sprint was same as ST,LX 
   Magneto cover pedal oil pump       1 230871 230871 
11 Rubber ring                      1 * 200294 200294 200294 <bumper for kick start 
12 Allen screw M6x35                2 2 026593 026593 026593 
13 Allen screw M6x40                1 1 026636 026636 026636 
14 Screw M8x1x70                    2 2 026041 026041 026041 
15 Screw M8x1x80                    1 1 026043 026043 026043 
16 Washer 8                         5 5 031933 031933 031933 
17 Nut M8x1-selflocking             4 4 030049 030049 030049 
18 Stud bolt                        4 4 233716 233716 233716 
19 Cylinder gasket A-55             1 1 233714 233714 233714 
20 Cylinder with piston A-55        1 1 233711 233711 
   Cylinder with piston A-55 early  1 1               236807 
21 Stud bolt M6x24                  2 2 208201 208201 208201 
22 Cylinder head                    1 1 233702 233702 233702 
23 Spark Plug equal to NGK BR8ES    1 1 044617 044617 044617 <044617 is Bosna Super FE80R, = NGK BR8ES 
23 Spark Plug equal to NGK BR6ES    * * 044618 044618 044618 
24 Nut M6 N/A                       4 4 236639 236639 236639 <any M6 nut, 6-8mm tall, greased, is best 
   Nut M6                           * * 031075 031075 031075 < this is a regular M6 nut, 6mm tall 
25 Washer 6                         4 4 031509 031509 031509 
26 Piston late, rectangular rings   1 1 233709 233709 
   Piston early, trapezoid rings    1 1               236805 
27 Piston ring 38x1.5               2 2 236802 236802        <rectangular 38x1.5, for A35 92-06, A55 07-on 
   Pist ring 38x1.5/1.3 early upper * *               233707 <trapezoidal 38x1.5x1.3 with white coating 
   Pist ring 38x1.5/1.3 early lower * *               233708 <trapezoidal 38x1.5x1.3, for A55 2001-2006 
28 Wrist pin 12mm for A55 1 1 233762 233762 233762 
29 Spring circlip 2 2 233763 233763 233763 
30 Cylinder head gasket 1 1 233717 233717 233717 
31 Allen screw M6x25 14 14 026573 026573 026573 
32 Allen screw M6x65 1 1 026582 026582 026582 
33 Intake elbow 1 1 233721 233721 233721 
35 Clamp 20-35 1 1 221890 221890 221890 
36 Intake Gasket 1 1 233715 233715 233715 
37 Screw M6x16 BA (see 027268) 2 2 026690 026690 026690 <BA buttonhead allen up to '09 then reg. allen 
 Screw M6x16(see also 026690) * * 027268 027268 027268 
 Allen screw M6x16 * * 026561 026561 026561 
38 Washer 6 2 2 031932 031932 031932 
40 Upper protector 1 1 230812 230812 230812 
41 Lower protector 230968 <protects oil lines 
42 Rubber insert piece 1 1 230917 230917 230917 <Sprint has no oil lines, plug has no oil line holes 
 Rubber insert with holes * * 230811 230811 230811 <non-Sprint models with oil lines use this plug 
43 Plug for kick cover N/A 1 205945 205945 205945 <24mm plug for pedal shaft hole on kick model 
45 Oil pump cover black 1 1 230901 230901 230901 <oil pump cover can also cover no oil pump 
 Oil pump cover (chrome) * * 230792 230792 230792 
46 Oil pump cover screw 027271 027271 027271 <oil pump cover screw 
 Gasket set engine A-55 * * 236459 236459 236459 
47 flat block off plate for Sprint NA 1 1 233411 233411 233411 <flat block-off plate for Sprint (no oil pump) 
48 Screw 3x14 2 2 233368 233368 233368 <held by 2 small screws from behind